Telephone 0800 074 2861 Email info@cld-fencing.com

Privacy Policy

CLD Fencing Systems is the United kingdom’s largest manufacture and supplier of rigid mesh fencing systems and security gates. this is our privacy policy and how the way we work fits in with you. your privacy is important to us.

Our website address is: https://www.cld-fencing.com.

Cookies Policy

Introduction

  • This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of dealing with an enquiry, processing an order, continuing our ongoing customer relationship with you, receiving a service from you, requesting your feedback, or you are visiting our website.
  • It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Customers, Potential Customers, Suppliers, Sub Contractors and Employees. If you are a CLD Fencing Systems LLP Employee you should refer to your updated company contract and our Employee Privacy Policy Document found on the company hand book
  • It is important to note that that any amends to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this page, for updates to our policy please navigate to this page.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

  • Customer Data:

In order to provide the best possible products and services to our customer’s we need to process certain information. CLD will only ask for details that will genuinely help us to deliver these products and services, such as your name, job role, and contact details; including but not limited to: Telephone number, email address, first and last name, job title. Where CLD are required by you to process payments for goods and services by way of debit or credit card we will also process these details, but only for this purpose.

We may also collect information regarding your website activity and visits in order to further enhance your customer experience.

  • Supplier Data:

We collect a minimum amount of data from our suppliers to ensure that we can easily process transactions. CLD will collect contact details for the main contact and any associate contacts within the business that assist us in processing any number of transactions. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

  • Sub-contractor data

We collect and store information required so that we can process contractual obligations between us. These details include personal and business email addresses, telephone numbers, address details, bank account details, qualifications and insurances.

  • End-user data

Where we are obligated to carry out work for a third party contractor we reserve the right to obtain and process data including site addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers, this enables CLD to fulfil our contractual obligation to you and our customer.

How do we collect your personal data?

  • Customer Data

We collect customer data in the following ways:

  1. Directly from you
  2. From third party software detailing ongoing project data
  3. From websites
  4. From social media platforms
  5. From your work colleagues
  6. From exhibitions or events attended by CLD employees
  7. When viewing or interacting with data and information on our websites or on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.
  • Supplier Data

We collect supplier data in the following ways:

  1. Directly from you
  2. From your work colleagues
  3. Your website
  • Sub-contractor Data
  1. Directly from you
  2. From your work colleagues
  3. Your website
  4. End-user Data
  • End-user data

We collect end-user data in the following ways:

  1. Via third party contractors or suppliers who are using the services of CLD to fulfil a project
  • Website Users

We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example by using the contact forms.

How do we use your personal data?

  • Customer Data:

There are two main reasons for using your personal details. Firstly details will be used to help CLD process ongoing request that you have made of us, i.e. raising a quote or processing an order, through to delivery of that order and potentially requesting feedback (in the form of a survey). CLD will also store and process data for the purposes of direct marketing, via email, telephone and post. Review the section below; How can I unsubscribe from all or individual types of direct marketing, should you wish to opt out of any form of direct marketing from CLD.

  • Supplier Data:

The main reasons for storing and processing your personal data is to ensure that we can complete the contractual arrangements between us and comply with any legal and binding requirements.

  • Sub-contractor

The main reasons for storing and processing your personal data is to ensure that we can complete the contractual arrangements between us and comply with any legal and binding requirements.

  • End-user Data:

The main reason that we process end user data is to ensure that we can contractually deliver on products and services which have been requested via a third party

  • Website Users:

We use data collected via our website to help us to improve your experience when using our website, for example by analysing your recent search trends to help us present recently viewed products. If you are a customer, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with you, for example email communications.

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • Customer Data:

We may share your personal data with suppliers or sub contracts but only where it is necessary for them to deliver a contractual obligation such as delivery or installation of our products or service. Customers details that are being used for the purposes of e-marketing will be uploaded to a secure external system which is provided by a third party organisation. If prior agreement is provided by you we will pass your details on to alternative companies who we believe will be able to fulfil your requirement when CLD cannot.

  • Supplier Data:

By way of a referral we may share your personal data with potential customers who would also benefit from your products and services.

  • Sub-contractor:

Where a contractual agreement has been agreed for you to carry out work on behalf of CLD at a customer’s site, CLD will provide your personal data to the customer, in order for them to complete their internal processes. Where requested by the customer/end-user CLD will also provide photographic id

  • End-user Data:

When entering in to a contractual agreement with CLD we will pass on the minimum amount of your personal data as deemed appropriate for a supplier or subcontractor of CLD to carry out their contractual obligation to us.

  • Website User:

No details obtained from our website will be processed outside of CLD. Any data used to process and target specific information to you will be done so using a CLD managed system

How do we safeguard your personal data?

  • We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.

Those processes include but are not limited to; encrypted server access, Laptop devises are encrypted, all antivirus and gateway security settings are up to date and monitored.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

  • Data stored and processed in our CRM system

If we have not had or attempted meaningful contact with you for a period of five years, we will remove your personal data from our systems unless we believe another processing requirement, such as legal, legitimate interest or contractual regulation requires us to retain it.

  • Printed and digital archived project information

Due to the nature of our products we deem it appropriate to store project information for up to 20 years, this allows us the ability to recall previous project information should you the customer require it.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

  • If we are holding or using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Marketing Department, CLD Fencing Systems LLP, Unit 11 Springvale Business Centre, Millbuck Way, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3HY or emailing us at info@cld-fencing.com. We will process the restriction of use in our marketing communications or removal of your personal information within 10 days, sometimes sooner.Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • Right to object

If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

  • Right to erasure

In certain situations you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within a maximum of 30 days and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will remove your data. We will assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our system as a person who would prefer not to be contacted by CLD as this will ensure that we can minimise the future risk of your data being resubmitted and used in the future. If you would prefer that this is not the case please let us know.

Any data within the e-marketing system will be moved to a supressed list and be unable to be resubmitted for direct marketing use without prior agreement from you.

  • Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with details of which can be found here

How can I unsubscribe from all or individual types of direct marketing?

  • Email Marketing

All e-marketing communications sent by CLD using our third party e-marketing software will contain an unsubscribe button, on clicking to unsubscribe you will be requested to submit your email address in order to authenticate your permission to supress the email address. Any emails sent to you using one of our outlook email addresses can be directly replied to or you can forward the email to info@cld-fencing.com in order to request you are removed from future direct marketing email communications.

  • Telephone Marketing

A request can be made with the person whom you are directly on the phone with at the time, and they will process this request in our centralised CRM system. If you are unsure as to whether you are registered on our systems for telephone marketing and wish to remove your details you can contact us either on email; info@cld-fencing.com or by telephone on +44(0)1270 764751. Your details will be updated within 5 working days or sooner.

  • Postal Marketing

If you would like to remove your personal details to prevent receiving postal marketing communications you can email your request to info@cld-fencing.com or telephone 01270 764751. Your details will be updated within 5 working days or sooner.

What are cookies, how do we use them and how to opt out?

  • A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.
  • CLD use cookies to track your activity and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. We can also use the information from cookies to tailor other forms of direct marketing, to ensure that you see information relevant to you and any current requirements. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.
  • If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept or opt out from cookies being used in the ways mentioned above, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.
  • Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data you can choose to reject some or all cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. Please be advised that rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to use all functions of our website.

OUR LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR states that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”
  • Customer data:
  • We think it reasonable that if you have communicated with us in the past or we have had meaningful contact with you within the past 5 years that there is legitimate interest that you will continue to benefit from our range of solutions, and thus we will keep you updated via forms of direct marketing.
  • We want to provide potential customers with the opportunity to hear about our products and services and request additional information. We therefore deem it that if you operate in a sector that regularly benefits from our products and services and your information has been made available in the public domain that we can contact you to advise you of our products and services. We will have an upfront and honest approach to this and provide you with the opportunity to opt out of any further communications from us.
  • Where we subscribe to third party services who collate and enter data relating to ongoing projects in our industry, we will deem it that you are in a position where you wish to be contacted regarding suitable products and services. We will therefore process your data for the purposes of direct marketing in order to establish if you have a requirement.
  • Where you have made contact with us we will process your request in line with our business processes and in order to provide you with the requested products and services. This will include processes such as arranging and attending your site and processing information that will enable us to design, manufacture and install your solution. Information obtained will be stored on our systems now and in the future to further enable us to process your requests and to keep you updated on product, service and company updates via forms of direct marketing.
  • Personal details may be used to for administrative purposes including invoicing and project management
  • Supplier data:
  • We store and process the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within legitimate interests.

CONTRACTUAL

  • Article 6(1)(b) gives us lawful basis for processing personal data where; “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”
  • In this context, a contract does not have to be a formal signed document, or even written down, as long as there is an agreement which meets the requirements of contract law. Broadly speaking, this means that the terms have been offered and accepted, you both intend them to be legally binding, and there is an element of exchange (usually an exchange of goods or services for money, but this can be anything of value)
  • Customer data.
  • Where we and you have entered in a contractual agreement to deliver products and services we will process the appropriate and required information in order to do so. i.e. address details of the company and installation site. In order to provide a smooth and seamless service we will also deem it reasonable to process such information as appropriate to send updates on the progress of your contract with us. Some of these updates and notifications will be automated and sent from a third party e-marketing system.
  • End user
  • Where CLD has been requested to act as a sub-contractor to supply products and services to you as an end-user, we deem it appropriate to process any personal details provided to us in order to fulfil our contractual obligation to your supplier. We will also collect; directly from you, additional personal data in order to fulfil our processes and ensure a seamless service. We may also store and process personal data in order to provide additional services such as collections, deliveries and maintenance. Finally data may be used on job completion to request feedback in the form of a survey, this enables CLD to confirm satisfaction or dissatisfaction with the work we have carried out, and action accordingly.
GLOSSARY
  • Customer(s) – includes companies that have previously been supplied with products or services from CLD. Companies are also referred to as customers if they have previously made contact with CLD to enquire about project and services. Customers in the context of this privacy policy also refer to the companies that CLD deem appropriate to direct market with information about our products and services but may not have had previous communication.
  • Suppliers– refers to partnerships and companies (including sole traders), independent contractors and freelance workers, who provide services to CLD.
  • End-user data– refers to the personal data of individuals within a business where CLD have been requested to carry out contractual services, as requested by the end-user via a third party supplier.
  • Sub-contractors – refers to independent ltd companies or sole traders who are contracted by CLD to carry out services on behalf of end-users.
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)– a European Union statutory instrument which aims to harmonise European data protection laws. It has an effective date of 25 May 2018, and any references to it should be construed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.
  • Website Users – any individual who accesses the CLD website.
  • Other termsWe refers to CLD the controller and processor of personal data; You refers to the customer, supplier, end-user, employee and individual who is protected by the rights and freedoms of GDPR and data protection.

Privacy Policy

CLD Fencing Systems LLP understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, cld-fencing.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    • Account

      means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

    • Cookie

      means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

    • Cookie Law

      means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

    • Personal Data

      means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    • We/Us/Our

      means CLD Fencing Systems LLP, a limited company registered in England under company number OC383068, whose registered address is Unit 11, Springvale Business Centre, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3HY and whose main trading address is Unit 11, Springvale Business Centre, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3HY.

  2. Information About Us

    1. Our Site is operated by CLD Fencing Systems LLP, a limited company registered in England under company number OC383068, whose registered address is Unit 11, Springvale Business Centre, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3HY and whose main trading address is Unit 11, Springvale Business Centre, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3HY.
  3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  4. Your Rights

    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  5. What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal, and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies, and Our Cookie Policy):

    1. Name
    2. Business / Company Name
    3. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    4. Web browser type and version
    5. Operating System
    6. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to
  6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
      2. Replying to emails from you
      3. Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
    3. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, and/or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    4. Third parties (including jquery.com and ionicframework.com) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
    5. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    6. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

    3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  8. Do We Share Your Data?

    1. Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    2. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  10. How Can You Control Your Data?

    1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details ).
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  11. Your Right to Withhold Information

    1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13, and Our Cookie Policy.
  12. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@cld-fencing.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.
  13. Our Use of Cookies

    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for Cookies used by third party companies to help us gather data on how many people use our website or make the experience of using the website better. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
    3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    4. Before certain Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    5. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    6. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
      Cookie Description
      gdpr_cookie_accept A cookie to prevent the notification bar appearing once accepted.
      wordfence_verifiedHuman Set by the WordFence plugin to protect the site against attacks
      wfvt_ Cookie set by Wordfence which collects information about your general geographic location
      and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
      Cookie Description Provider
      __cfduid CloudFlare used on the jQuery CDN jquery.com
      __cfduid CloudFlare used on the Ionic Framework CDN ionicframework.com
    7. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

      The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies to gather the required information:

      Cookie Description
      _ga Google Analytics cookie
      _gid Google Analytics Cookie
      _gat Google Analytics Cookie
    8. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    9. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    10. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  14. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@cld-fencing.com, by telephone on 08000742861, or by post at Unit 11, Springvale Business Centre, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3HY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).
  15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.